Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
San Bernardino Riverside Area Alumnae Chapter

Chapter Leadership

Chapter Officers
President
Rafaela King

1st Vice-President
Erica Shorts

2nd Vice-President
Carla Towns

Recording Secretary
Jasmine Smith


Corresponding Secretary
Belinda Bettis

Treasurer
Irene Bryant-Snead


Financial Secretary
Sabrina Mathews
Elected Committee Chairs
Audit Chair
Lisa Beaird
Nominating Committee Chair
Stacy Black
Appointed Positions
Chaplain
Karima Curry
 Assistant Chaplain
Yolanda Cohill
Parliamentarian
Julie Wilson
Historian
Angela Coggs
Sergeant-At-Arms
Alethea Young
Sergeant-At-Arms
Feledier Thrower
Committee Chairs
Arts & Letters
Chair- Sharron Lewis-Campbell
Co-Chair- TBD
Membership
Chair- Erica Shorts
Co-Chair- Ashley Williams  
Delta Diamonds
Co-Chair- Marnyce Boyd
Co-Chair- Destiny McGhee
Nominating Committee
Chair- Stacy Black
 
Dr. Betty Shabazz Delta Academy
Chair- Belinda Bettis
Co-Chair- Ashley Daniels
Policies & Procedures
Chair- Julie Wilson

Economic Development
Chair- Carla Towns
Co-Chair- Carolyn Ratcliff
Protocol & Traditions
Chair*- Eleanor Clark-Thomas
Co-Chair: Aryriana Alexander
EMBODI
Co-Chair- Cheryl Nichols
Co-Chair- Tracey Waters
Retreat
Chair- Rafaela King
Co-Chair- Faith Ellis 
Finance 
Chair- Irene Bryant-Snead
Risk Management
Chair- Carla Towns
GEMS
Chair- Jasmine Smith
Co-Chair- Shavon Johnson
Rituals & Ceremonies
Chair-Margaret White
Co-Chair- Marilynn McClain 
Physical & Mental Health
Chair- Donna Stevens
Co-Chair- Jennifer Morris
Scholarship
Chair- Alethea Young
Co-Chair- Stephanie Lino-Rodgers
Heritage & Archives
Chair-Patricia Williams-Dennis
Co-Chair- Meredith Gibson
Social Action
Co-Chair- Lisha Smith
Co-Chair- TBD
Hospitality
Chair- Lisa Beaird
Co-Chair- Margaret White
Strategic Planning
Chair-Shene` Bowie-Hussey
Co-Chair- Jacqueline Cooper 
Internal Audit
Chair-Lisa Beaird
 
Technology
Chair- Faith Ellis
Co-Chair- Theandrea Coleman
Information & Communication
Chair: Erica Shorts
Co-Chair: Karima Curry
Ways & Means
Chair- Julie Wilson
Co-Chair- Stephanie Davis-Carruth
International Awareness & Involvement
Chair- Lisa Beaird
Co-Chair- Dewanda Stover
Emergency Response Team
Chair- Carolyn Ratcliff
 
Chapter Officers: Bios and Contacts

President
Rafaela King​

Name:    Rafaela T. King   
Position:  President
Date of Initiation:  April 21, 2005
Chapter of Initiation:  San Bernardino-Riverside Area Alumnae Chapter
Favorite Delta Memory:  The best is yet to come
Hobbies:  Cooking, Reading, Teaching Personal Financial Planning/Budgeting


1st Vice-President
Erica Shorts

Name:    Erica H. Shorts    
Position:  1st Vice President
Date of Initiation:  April 25, 2010
Chapter of Initiation:  San Bernardino-Riverside Area Alumnae
Favorite Delta Memory:  51st National Convention 2013
Hobbies:  NFL Football, Movies, Jazz Festivals, Plays, Family Time


2nd Vice-President
Carla Towns

Name: Carla Towns
Position:  2nd Vice President
Date of Initiation: February 19, 1977
Chapter of Initiation: Mu Chi
Favorite Delta Memory:  Meeting Founder, Bertha Pitts Campbell at the 34th National Convention in Denver, Colorado
Hobbies:  Jigsaw puzzles and Bid Whist


Recording Secretary
Jasmine Smith

Name: Jasmine Smith
Position: Recording Secretary
Date of Initiation: April 27, 2014
Chapter of Initiation: Iota Omega
Favorite Delta Memory: My favorite Delta memory would have to be participating in my first collegiate yard show and seeing our hard-work translate to a great show, it was truly a surreal experience.

^ back to top ^

Corresponding Secretary
Belinda Bettis

Name: Belinda Bettis
Position: Corresponding Secretary
Date of Initiation:
Chapter of Initiation:
Favorite Delta Memory:


Treasurer
Irene Bryant-Snead 

Name: Irene Bryant-Snead
Position: Treasurer
Date of Initiation: April 25, 2010
Chapter of Initiation: San Bernardino Riverside Area Alumnae Chapter
Favorite Delta Memory: While attending my first National Convention, I had the honor of meeting three Past National Presidents (Mona Humphries Baily (17th National President), Marcia Fudge (21st National President) and Cynthia Marie Antoinette Butler-McIntyre (24th National President).  Upon meeting Past National President Marsha Fudge, she introduced two of my line sisters and me to Sorors Nikki Giovanni and Paula Giddings.
Hobbies: I enjoy spending time with my family, watching movies, baking, traveling and supporting the community.


Financial Secretary
Sabrina Matthews

Name: Sabrina Matthews
Position: Financial Secretary
Date of Initiation: April 25, 2010
Chapter of Initiation: San Bernardino-Riverside Area Alumnae
Favorite Delta Memory:

-

Placeholder Picture